thinkfour.

privacy notice

 

 

Thinkfour take your privacy seriously and we are committed to keeping your information private. We will process your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation.

 

In the context of this Privacy Policy “personal data” means information which, on its own or in combination with other information, can be used to identify you, in particular by reference to an identifier such as your name or location data.

This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you when you access content on the site.

 

OUR LEGAL BASIS FOR COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

When you visit our site you should see a pop-up at the bottom of your screen directing you to this Privacy Policy and our Cookie Policy.

If you do not click or select the “Accept” button that appears in the pop-up at the bottom of your screen then we will endeavour to not collect your personal data through our cookie. However, even if you do not click or select the “Accept” button there is still some information that we may automatically collect about you – this normally isn’t personal data but rather technical information sent by your device and used to connect your computer, tablet, or mobile device to the Internet, including your browser type and version, the time when you visit our site, your time zone setting, certain browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform. This type of information is sent by you to our site automatically and it isn’t something that we can prevent. We only use this information to administer our site including troubleshooting, load testing, traffic throughput, data analysis, performance testing, and for anonymised research and statistics purposes that we only use internally. We will only hold your personal data as detailed in our Retention Policy.

If you do not see a pop-up at the bottom of your screen then you may have already accepted our Cookie Policy. You may also be using a pop-up blocker or similar tools that may prevent this policy from being brought to your attention. Please ensure that any pop-up blockers are disabled when you use our site. We cannot be held liable to you if you use pop-up blocks or similar tools that prevent us from complying with our obligations under the legislation.

 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WILL WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

To access tutorials on thinkfour we will ask you for:

  • Your username
  • Your email address 

 

WHAT WILL WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

When you give us your personal data we may use it to:

  • Grant you access to content on the thinkfour platform
  • Provide you with information that you have requested from us;
  • Provide you with information about thinkfour;
  • Ensure that content from thinkfour is presented in the most effective manner for you by understanding how you use the site.

 

HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for.

 

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The personal data that we collect from you will be stored within the United Kingdom and we will not knowingly transfer your personal data outside of the UK. Where it may be necessary for us to transfer your personal data outside of the UK we will get in touch with you and seek your consent. All personal data you provide us is stored on our secure servers.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH?

Thinkfour will never sell your data. We will also never share your data with anyone to use for their own purposes unless disclosure is permitted or required by law. We may work with third party providers to further analyse how users access thinkfour – we would seek your express consent to share your personal data with a third party provider.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights:

  • to obtain access to, and copies of, the personal data that we hold about you;
  • to require us to correct the personal data we hold about you if it is incorrect;
  • to require us (in certain circumstances) to erase your personal data;
  • to request that we restrict our data processing activities (and, where our processing is based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent, without affecting the lawfulness of our processing based on consent before its withdrawal);
  • to receive from us the personal data we hold about you which you have provided to us, in a reasonable format specified by you, including for the purpose of you transmitting that personal data to another data controller;
  • to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to any of our particular processing activities where you feel this has a disproportionate impact on your rights.

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may need to change this Privacy Policy if it is necessary for legal reasons or to reflect changes to our site and services. In any case, the provisions of this Privacy Policy may be changed without prejudice to your rights. When we change our Privacy Policy we will make the updated Privacy Policy available on our site and we will also update the “Last Updated” date at the bottom of this page.

 

IF YOU HAVE A COMPLAINT

If you are unhappy with the way that we have handled any of your requests or queries relating to our use of your personal data then you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk/concerns. The Information Commissioner’s Office is the statutory body responsible for overseeing data protection legislation and law in the United Kingdom.